Organic shea butter (botanical name: Butyrospermum Parkii) is one of our favorite ingredients for our luxury soap bars. Shea butter is a popular ingredient throughout the cosmetic industry due to its emollient properties.
What exactly is shea butter and where does it come from?
Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. The shea tree is primarily found in East and West tropical Africa. The shea butter is derived from oily kernels within the shea tree seed. When the kernel is removed from the seed it is ground into a powder and placed in boiling water. The butter then rises to the top of the water and becomes a solid. The mixture is kneaded for approximately two hours, until it becomes a thick and rich creamy consistency.
We source our organic shea butter from a supplier that is Fair Trade and Organic Certified. This ensures a high level of quality is delivered and sustainable practices are in place and no pesticides are used. By choosing to use ingredients that are Fair Trade and Certified Organic we are helping to manufacture products that are quality made, improve lives and protect the environment.
Why is it good for the skin?
Shea butter is so moisturizing and nourishing for dry cracked skin. It is antioxidant rich, which means it fights free radicals and has some UV protection. It’s also so good for sensitive skin, because it doesn’t draw oils from skins surface and is helpful for eczema prone skin, as it contains anti-inflammatory properties known to reduce swelling. It is safe for all skin types and so soothing. Organic shea butter is a creamy addition to our luxury soap bar.
We believe you should care what you’re putting on your body, as much as you care what you put in your body. Organic and natural food and skincare are wise choices for overall good self-care.
Next week’s featured ingredient will be organic coconut oil.
Have a great weekend.